Read all about it 2: Results from 24 July

By

1 minute


News of the World

Paper Boy – the irreverent insider

Sunday 17 July was the big one – the once in a quarter of a century opportunity for newspaper publishers to grab a larger circulation base and market share following the closure of the News of the World the week before.

Sales were up and the Mail on Sunday was dubbed the biggest benefactor. This week tells a different story – circulation was down 300,000 on 17 July, despite two major breaking news stories – Norway and Amy Winehouse – and further promotions and price cuts.

The Sunday Mirror, which ran with ‘Please Save Us’ stories from Oslo, enjoyed a boost but the Mail on Sunday and the Star dropped back from last week.

NewspaperJune (ABC)Share17th JulyShare24th JulyShareVariance on JuneVariance %Share Movement
News of the World2,667,42838.1–n/a–n/a-2,667,428-100.0-38.1
Mail on Sunday1,927,79127.52,600,00036.62,400,00035.3472,20924.57.8
Sunday Mirror1,087,79615.51,900,00026.82,000,00029.4912,20483.913.9
Sunday Express539,4787.7700,0009.9700,00010.3160,52229.82.6
People474,5496.8900,00012.7900,00013.2425,45189.76.5
Daily Star on Sunday305,9784.41,000,00014.1800,00011.8494,022161.57.4
Total7,003,020100.07,100,000100.06,800,000100.0-203,020-2.90.0

Source: ABC June 2011 / MediaTel estimates

SundayNewspaperMarketShare-June11-Pop

Source: ABC

SundayNewspaperMarketShare-24Jul-Pop

Source: MediaTel estimates



Want to get involved in the discussion?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *